Last updated October 15, 2026
The Complete Guide to ADU in San Antonio
Most San Antonio homeowners who abandon an ADU project mid-build don’t run out of money first. They run out of information. A permit comment they didn’t expect. A drainage rule nobody flagged in the early drawings. A financing gap that only appeared after the design was already locked in. This guide exists so that doesn’t happen to you. It walks the full sequence, zoning to final inspection, with the actual week counts, the real dollar ranges, and the Bexar County specifics that generic ADU guides skip. By the time you finish, you’ll know exactly what to do first, what to negotiate, and what to refuse to accept. That sequence is the difference between a 9-month build and a 22-month stall, and it’s the single biggest lever you control.
Quick Answer
An ADU in San Antonio is a self-contained secondary dwelling on your existing residential lot, typically 400 to 1,200 square feet, that must comply with the city’s Unified Development Code rather than state defaults. Expect the total process to take 9 to 18 months depending on scope, with hard costs most often running $180,000 to $320,000 for an attached conversion and $220,000 to $420,000 for a new detached build. The only way to protect that timeline is to sequence the project correctly: confirm zoning first, arrange financing second, finalize design third, and select a contractor who gives you a written price before any work begins.
Table of Contents
- San Antonio Zoning and UDC Rules That Catch Homeowners Off Guard
- The Realistic Timeline: Phase by Phase With Actual Week Counts
- Financing an ADU in San Antonio Without Derailing the Design
- What a Written Pre-Construction Price Must Include
- Design Paths: Custom Build, Garage Conversion, and Prefab Brands
- How an ADU Affects Homestead Exemption, Appraisal, and Insurance in Bexar County
- Common Mistakes to Avoid
- When to Call a Professional
San Antonio Zoning and UDC Rules That Catch Homeowners Off Guard
If you’ve only read state-level ADU summaries, you have half the picture. California passed statewide mandates that override local control. Texas did not. In San Antonio, the rules that actually govern your lot live in the city’s Unified Development Code, often called the UDC, and they vary by residential zoning district. Your first call is to the city’s Development Services office for a zoning verification letter on your specific parcel.
The three UDC rules that derail the most San Antonio projects are:
- Setbacks. Detached ADUs in San Antonio typically need to sit at least 5 feet off the side property lines and at least 10 feet off the rear line, but the exact number shifts with your zoning designation and any overlay district. In older neighborhoods like Beacon Hill or Jefferson, the platted lots are narrow enough that a 5-foot side setback on both sides eats nearly a third of the buildable width before you even begin.
- Lot coverage. The UDC caps the percentage of your lot that hard surfaces and buildings can cover. San Antonio’s cap commonly lands between 40% and 50% depending on district. If your current house, driveway, and patio already cover 38%, a 600-square-foot detached ADU might push you past the line. That’s a design constraint you want to know on day one, not during plan review.
- Height and massing. Detached ADUs in San Antonio are generally limited to one story unless your lot is large enough for a variance, and the structure cannot exceed the height of the primary home in most districts. That second rule surprises people with tall historic homes who assume they can match the ridge line.
Historic districts, including parts of Monte Vista, Lavaca, and Dignowity Hill, add a second review layer through the Office of Historic Preservation. A garage conversion on a contributing structure can trigger design compatibility requirements that add 8 to 14 weeks to the approval path. None of this is insurmountable. But it all has to be mapped before you pay for construction drawings, not after. That sequencing point comes up again and again because it’s where we see the most avoidable cost in San Antonio.
The Realistic Timeline: Phase by Phase With Actual Week Counts
Optimistic timelines are a problem in the ADU industry. A contractor who promises an 18-week build without mentioning the 14 weeks of design and permitting before the first shovel hits dirt hasn’t lied technically, but they have misled you functionally. Here is the full phase sequence with realistic San Antonio week counts.
- Zoning and feasibility, 2 to 4 weeks. You confirm what your lot permits: FAR and lot coverage, setback lines, easements, utility locations, historic review triggers. This is research, not construction.
- Financing arrangement, 3 to 5 weeks. Banks move slower than your contractor will. Whether you’re doing a HELOC, a construction loan, or a renovation loan, this must close, or at least be fully underwritten, before design finalization. More on this in the next section.
- Design and drawings, 6 to 12 weeks. A good designer produces concept plans first, then detailed construction documents. Budget 2 to 3 weeks for revisions at each stage. Prefab providers compress this phase significantly because their floor plans are pre-engineered.
- Permit review, 4 to 10 weeks. San Antonio’s Development Services currently averages 4 to 6 weeks for a standard ADU permit, but a complex lot or a historic overlay can push toward 10. Each review comment cycle adds 1 to 2 weeks.
- Construction, 16 to 28 weeks. A garage conversion in good structural condition can complete in 16 to 20 weeks. A new detached ADU with foundation work, utility trenching, and a full build-out usually takes 22 to 28 weeks. Weather matters here: San Antonio’s summer heat doesn’t stop concrete work the way a northern winter would, but the spring storm season reliably adds rain delays to excavation and slab pours.
- Final inspection and occupancy, 2 to 4 weeks. After the CO, or certificate of occupancy, is issued, you’ll do a walkthrough with the builder before the job is formally complete.
Add those up and a straightforward garage conversion sits at 9 to 12 months from first phone call to move-in day. A new detached build typically runs 12 to 18 months. Going in with those expectations, you’ll be able to plan around a family member’s arrival, a lease end, or an income timeline without panic.
If you’re weighing a home addition in San Antonio instead of a standalone ADU, the wildcard is tying into the existing structure’s roofline and foundation, which adds design time but sometimes saves on permits and utility runs.
Financing an ADU in San Antonio Without Derailing the Design
Here’s the counterintuitive rule: financing must be arranged before the design is finalized, not after. Here’s why it matters in practice. A bank underwriting a construction loan wants to see a fixed scope of work with a contractor’s price attached. If you finalize a design around a $260,000 budget, then discover your lender will only approve $180,000 against your current equity, you’ve spent $8,000 to $15,000 on drawings you now have to redesign. That’s a real conversation we’ve watched cost San Antonio families six weeks and serious money.
The three most common ADU funding paths in Bexar County are:
- HELOC. If you’ve owned your San Antonio home for several years and watched the appraised value climb, a home equity line of credit against that equity is often the cheapest money. San Antonio’s median home value has risen steadily since 2019, which means many longtime owners have more borrowing power than they realize. The catch: your draw is capped by your combined loan-to-value ratio, which means the bank will cap your HELOC at 80% to 90% of current appraised value minus what you still owe on the first mortgage.
- Construction or renovation loan. This is a short-term loan, usually 12 to 18 months, that releases money in draws as the project hits inspection milestones. After the ADU is complete and appraised, most homeowners refinance the construction loan into a permanent mortgage. The appraisal on the finished property, house plus new ADU, becomes your new borrowing basis.
- Cash-out refinance. If you bought before 2020, you may be sitting on an interest rate you don’t want to give up. But a cash-out refi on a low-rate mortgage sometimes still beats a second lien, depending on closing costs and terms. Run both options on paper before committing.
There are also ADU-specific financing programs from a few national lenders that underwrite based on projected rental income from the unit, which changes the math if you’re planning to rent it out. That income assumption is the single biggest swing factor in what you can afford. A one-bedroom ADU near UTSA or the Medical Center can rent for $1,100 to $1,500 a month in current San Antonio conditions, and lenders who count that projected income will approve more.
What a Written Pre-Construction Price Must Include
Verbal estimates cause the most common ADU disputes in San Antonio. Not scope creep. Not bad craftsmanship. Estimates that were given over the phone or in an email, never itemized, and then remembered differently by both parties when the invoice arrived. A written, pre-construction price quote is the single most important document you’ll receive before work begins, and it should include:
- Line-item breakdown of all major categories: site prep and excavation, foundation, framing, roofing, siding, windows and doors, electrical rough and finish, plumbing rough and finish, HVAC, insulation, drywall, paint, flooring, fixtures, and trim.
- Allowance schedule for finish items: flooring, tile, fixtures, lighting. Each allowance should state the dollar amount and what it covers. “Flooring allowance: $7,000” is not the same as “Flooring allowance: $7,000 covering 600 square feet of LVP at $11.67 per square foot installed.” The second version prevents the single most common end-of-project surprise.
- Explicit exclusions. What’s not in the price matters as much as what’s in it. If the city requires a sidewalk repair or a new water meter, who pays? If the electrical panel is undersized and needs an upgrade, is that in the contract or a change order? A written price that names its exclusions is the best signal you’re dealing with a contractor who’s already thought through the whole job.
- Permit and inspection fees as a separate line. San Antonio permit costs for a typical ADU run $3,000 to $6,000 depending on valuation, and they belong on their own line so you can see exactly what the city is charging versus what the builder is charging.
- Payment schedule tied to milestones. Never a schedule tied to calendar dates, which punishes you if the project is delayed. Milestones tied to concrete events: foundation poured, framing complete, rough electrical and plumbing passed, drywall done, final inspection.
At Seedling, every ADU, garage conversion, and home addition receives a written price before any work starts, consistent with the Home Addition Contractor Maintenance Checklist for San Antonio Homeowners. No verbal estimate that turns into a different number when crews arrive. No surprise line items added after the contract is signed. That’s not a sales tactic. It’s the structural foundation for everything else in the project.
Design Paths: Custom Build, Garage Conversion, and Prefab Brands
San Antonio homeowners have three primary design routes, and the right one depends on your lot, your timeline, and who will live in the unit.
Attached conversion or garage conversion. If you have an existing garage with sound footings and roof structure, a garage conversion in San Antonio is usually the least expensive path per square foot. You’re working inside an existing envelope, so foundation, walls, and roof already exist. The cost profile changes immediately if the garage slab has settled or the roof needs structural reinforcement, which is common in San Antonio’s clay-heavy soils, especially east of I-35. Budget for a structural engineer’s assessment before assuming the conversion is straightforward.
Custom stick-built detached ADU. This gives you the most design freedom and usually the strongest resale and appraisal performance, because the unit is purpose-built as living space rather than adapted from a structure designed for cars. Custom builds also take the longest and cost the most per square foot, for exactly that reason. Families who choose custom usually cite one thing: the layout fits their family member’s specific needs, whether that’s an aging parent’s bathroom setup or a college student’s need for acoustic separation from the main house.
Prefab and modular ADU systems. Several national brands have products designed specifically for this market, and they compress the design and permit phase because the plans are pre-engineered. Dvele builds high-performance panelized homes with a focus on indoor air quality and energy modeling. Mighty Buildings and Boxabl use panelized or modular approaches that reduce on-site framing time. Plant Prefab offers several detached ADU models with shorter assembly windows. The brand conversation matters because each system has different foundation requirements, crane access needs, and HOA or historic district limitations. If you’re interested in a prefab line, we’ll help you compare them honestly, including the site work and utility connections that prefab pricing often excludes.
One note that surprises people: San Antonio’s historic districts and many HOAs treat prefab units as permanent structures for approval purposes. The fact that the unit arrived on a truck does not exempt it from design compatibility review.
For a broader look at what separates strong builders from careless ones in this market, start with our page on ADU builders in San Antonio.
How an ADU Affects Homestead Exemption, Appraisal, and Insurance in Bexar County
This is the section most guides skip entirely, and it’s where San Antonio families discover surprises they should have been told about years earlier.
Homestead exemption. The good news: adding an ADU does not threaten your homestead exemption on your primary residence. The main house remains your homestead as long as you continue to live in it. The ADU itself is treated as an improvement to the property, not a separate homestead.
Property tax appraisal. The Bexar Appraisal District will re-appraise your property after the ADU is complete, and your assessed value will rise to reflect the added improvement. The dollar impact depends on the district’s current appraisal model and your neighborhood’s comparable sales. As a working estimate, a $250,000 ADU in San Antonio often adds $180,000 to $280,000 to your appraised value in the following tax year, but that range shifts with square footage, finish level, and whether the unit is attached or detached. You should assume your annual property tax bill will increase by roughly 2% to 2.5% of the new appraised value in most Bexar County districts, and you should also know that 10% homestead cap on annual increases does not apply to the improved portion in year one. That’s not a reason to avoid the project. It’s a reason to build the tax impact into your monthly budget before construction starts.
Insurance. Your homeowners policy needs the ADU added as a scheduled structure or an extended other-structures coverage bump. A standard Texas HO-3 policy typically includes 10% of dwelling coverage for other structures, which means a $300,000 dwelling policy gives you only $30,000 of coverage for a detached ADU that cost $250,000 to build. That gap is enormous. If the unit will be rented, your insurer will classify the property differently, often as a landlord or dwelling-fire policy with different liability provisions. You need to have this conversation with your agent before construction begins, not after the certificate of occupancy is issued.
Rental income and taxes. If you rent the ADU, the rental income is taxable, and you may be able to depreciate the structure over 27.5 years as a residential rental improvement. That depreciation is one of the less-discussed financial benefits of ADU ownership in San Antonio, and a local tax professional can model it for your specific income picture.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Seeking financing after design is complete. You’ll spend design fees twice if the lender’s approval comes in below your drawn scope. Arrange money first, design second. This is the sequence error we see more than any other.
- Trusting a verbal estimate. If the price isn’t in writing with line items, allowances, and exclusions, you don’t have a price. You have a conversation. Conversations don’t hold up when the invoice arrives.
- Ignoring lot coverage on the front end. San Antonio’s UDC lot coverage caps are not optional, and your existing driveway, patio, and walks all count. Confirm your available coverage before you fall in love with a 900-square-foot design.
- Assuming a garage slab is suitable. San Antonio’s expansive clay soils, particularly on the east side and in older neighborhoods with poor compaction, routinely produce slabs that are too thin or too cracked to serve as a finished floor. A structural engineer’s assessment is a few hundred dollars and can save $15,000 in corrective work.
- Skipping the insurance conversation. The 10% other-structures default on most Texas policies covers less than a fifth of what a detached ADU costs to replace. Update your coverage before the unit is finished, not after.
- Choosing a contractor on price alone. The lowest San Antonio ADU bid almost always means one of three things: allowances that will create change orders later, exclusions hidden in the fine print, or a builder who hasn’t fully understood the UDC requirements. Compare written scopes, not bottom lines.
- Underestimating the permit timeline. San Antonio’s review queues move at city speed, not builder speed. Build 4 to 10 weeks of permitting into your planning from the start, and double it if you’re in a historic district.
When to Call a Professional
You should engage a professional before you spend any money on drawings. The zoning conversation is cheap or free, and it determines everything downstream. If you’re unsure whether your lot can accommodate a detached unit, if your garage’s structural condition is unknown, or if you want an honest comparison between a custom build and a prefab system for your specific lot, those are exactly the conversations a qualified ADU builder should have with you without a sales agenda. If you’re in San Antonio and want a written price before any work begins, Seedling ADU San Antonio offers free estimates. Call (210) 981-6358 to schedule yours.
Frequently Asked Questions

Most ADUs in San Antonio run $180,000 to $320,000 for an attached or garage conversion and $220,000 to $420,000 for a new detached build of 400 to 1,200 square feet. The $100,000-plus spread comes from foundation conditions, finish level, utility distance, and whether the project requires a historic review or a panel upgrade. Call (210) 981-6358 for a written price on your specific project. Estimates are free.
A garage conversion typically takes 9 to 12 months from first phone call to move-in day, and a new detached ADU typically takes 12 to 18 months. Most of the range is driven by permit review time, design revisions, and weather, not by the framing crew’s speed. The sooner zoning and financing are confirmed, the tighter the timeline.
Yes, every legal ADU in San Antonio requires a building permit through the city’s Development Services office, and most require separate electrical, plumbing, and mechanical permits. An unpermitted ADU can complicate a future home sale, void an insurance claim, and trigger code enforcement if discovered. The permit cost for a typical unit runs $3,000 to $6,000 depending on project valuation.
Yes, the Bexar Appraisal District will re-appraise your property after the ADU is complete, and your assessed value will rise. Your homestead exemption on the main house stays intact, but the improved value of the ADU becomes taxable in the year following completion. Budget for an annual increase of roughly 2% to 2.5% of the new appraised value.
Yes, renting your ADU is allowed in most San Antonio residential districts, though some HOAs restrict it. Rental income from a one-bedroom ADU near UTSA or the Medical Center currently runs $1,100 to $1,500 per month, and that projected income can help you qualify for ADU-specific financing. Talk to your insurance agent about landlord coverage before you list it.
A garage conversion is usually the lower-cost path per square foot if the existing structure is sound, while a detached build gives you more design freedom and typically stronger long-term appraisal performance. The right answer depends on your garage’s structural condition, your lot coverage availability, and who will live in the unit. A site visit with a builder who works with both will settle it quickly.
The Bottom Line
San Antonio’s ADU landscape rewards owners who sequence the project correctly: zoning first, financing second, design third, contractor selection fourth. The UDC rules are learnable. The timelines are predictable once you account for city review speed. The financing math is clearer once you know what your equity can support. And the single strongest protection against the whole thing going sideways is a written, line-item price before construction starts. There’s a good ADU possible on a surprising number of San Antonio lots, including ones that look too small or too constrained at first glance. The project you’re imagining may be more achievable than the information gap is letting you see. For more guides & resources, explore our blog.
Written by Ben Ortega, Owner at Seedling ADU San Antonio, serving San Antonio since 2001.


